Co-creation and open policy making

Follow:

October 5, 2017

This summer, federal, provincial and territorial (FPT) ministers of agriculture endorsed the Plant and Animal Health Strategy (PAHS) for Canada. Partners had just one year (when the need was identified at the Emergency Management Framework for Agriculture in Canada endorsement in July 2016) from concept to endorsement by FPT ministers. How did this strategy come together? It takes more than a village – a whole country, in fact.

What is co-creation?

Co-creation is a form of open policy making where those implicated by the outcome are directly involved in its creation. This approach is one method of engaging in experimentation.

Partners involved in safeguarding Canada’s plant and animal resources co-created the strategy. FPT governments, industry associations, academia and the engaged public all played a key role. The PAHS is not a Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) strategy– it’s not even just a federal strategy! The PAHS is a partner-created Canadian strategy, and the CFIA simply acted as a facilitator.

How we did it

1. Idea generation

The first step was to compile the multiple perspectives of those we consulted on the Emergency Management Framework, as well as other discussions that had been going on for years in the plant and animal health communities. 

Using this discussion document, we engaged stakeholders through:

  • face-to-face meetings, supported by webinars, hosted by 10 provinces
  • meetings with national industry associations, federal partners, and within the CFIA
  • social media using the hashtag #CanPAH
  • an interactive online questionnaire

The partners formed a leaders’ group and an interdepartmental advisory group to guide our journey.

The first phase of engagement culminated in a two-day planning forum.

This was not a conference — participants were put to work. They were provided with summaries of gathered background information: other relevant strategies, initiatives currently underway, and online survey results. Through facilitated sessions, they analyzed this information to identify key goals and planned actions. We used electronic voting for real-time feedback on the vision and objectives of the PAHS.

Participants were also invited to identify their interest in being more involved in developing the PAHS.

A summary of the forum was shared with participants afterwards and was well received.

2. Collaborative analysis and development

This phase began in January 2017 with the formation of a steering committee to guide the work of four multi-partner working groups. These working groups analyzed the reams of information that had been gathered and began to build the strategy itself. This was an interesting challenge.

How do you get 40+ geographically-dispersed people to write a strategy together? With technology! We used OneDrive as a space where everyone could work together on their respective business cases and WebEx for meetings so that everyone could see the documents on their computer screens.

In April 2017, we launched a one-month public consultation on the draft strategy. Engagement took many forms:

  • online consultations using Fluid Surveys
  • do-it-yourself consultation kitFootnote 1 for partners to use with their stakeholders, and then provide a summary to include in a database 
  • face-to-face meetings
  • webinars
  • social media (#CanPAH)

Following the April consultation, the steering committee considered all of the input received to prepare a final version for endorsement by FPT ministers of agriculture. 

3. Making it real

The process for seeking endorsement of the PAHS involved developing a presentation and testing it at various levels and roles of government governance for input. The FPT ministers of agriculture endorsed the PAHS in July 2017, completing the process of co-creation. 

Our challenge now is to begin co-delivery:

  • demonstrating the PAHS’s focus on collaboration and prevention
  • establishing multi-partner councils to provide collaborative forums for PAHS implementation
  • implementing “foundational” activities, such as analyzing and cataloguing all supporting Canadian strategies and initiatives that currently exist in plant and animal health, and determining their relevancy and how to best build on their strengths

Reflecting on the process

Overall, co-creating the PAHS was an amazing experience: it allowed for a variety of perspectives and expertise, and the finished strategy gave our partners a greater sense of shared ownership and responsibility. We look forward to other opportunities for open policy making with our partners.

Now that the PAHS is endorsed, we look forward to working with partners to co-deliver what we have co-created. Interested in co-creation? We’d be happy to discuss further! 

www.inspection.gc.ca/CanPAH

Add comment *

Provision of the information requested on this form is voluntary. The information is being collected for the purpose of responding to your inquiry or comments, and to improve our suite of online products and services. Personal information that you provide is protected under the provisions of the federal Privacy Act. Please do not include sensitive personal information in the message, such as your Social Insurance Number, personal finance data and medical or work history.

 
Read the Privacy Statement for this Website.

The collection and use of your personal information is authorized by the section 7 of the Financial Administrative Act. Collection and use of your personal information for data.gc.ca is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. Your personal information is used to respond to your inquiries, if applicable, and may be used to evaluate the effectiveness of the program in responding to client needs. In exceptional circumstances (e.g., investigation of hackers, or of individuals who make abusive remarks or threats, etc.), personal information may be disclosed without your consent pursuant to subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Any personal information that may be collected is described in the Standard Personal Information Bank entitled Public Communications, PSU 914, which can be found in the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) publication: InfoSource. The personal information collected will only be kept by TBS for a period of eighteen months of the completion of activity after which all personal identifiers will be deleted.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information, if you have provided any. Note however, that to exercise either of these rights, you must make a request for access to your personal information before the retention period has expired. For more information about your right of access, please read About the Access to information Program.

If you require clarification about this Statement, contact the TBS Privacy Coordinator at 613-957-7154. For more information about your privacy rights and the Privacy Act, consult the Privacy Commissioner through the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website or 1-800-282-1376.

I would like to suggest cyclists be licensed like cars. This would create more money for cities to use on roads as us the motorized vehicle drivers share the road with cyclists. We are licensed and they are not. They should get a tiny plate and sticker if they are going to use the roads.