Receive Open Government Email Form

Please provide your email address if you would like occasional updates from us on Canada’s Open Government activities.

Note: Mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk *

Provision of the information requested on this form is voluntary. The information is being collected for the purpose of adding your email address to our mailing list. Personal information that you provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act.

Read the Privacy Statement for this page.

The collection and use of your personal information is authorized by the Financial Administration Act. Collection and use of your personal information for this site is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. Your personal information is used to provide you with updates on our Open Government initiative.

Any personal information that may be collected is described in the Standard Personal Information Banks entitled Public Communications, PSU 914, and Outreach Activities, PSU 938, which can be found in the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) publication: InfoSource.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information, if you have provided any. Note however, that to exercise either of these rights; you must make a request for access to your personal information. For more information about your right of access, please read about the  Access to Information Program.

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to the TBS Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at or by calling 613-946-6260 or 1-866-312-1511. If you are not satisfied with TBS' response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by email at or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376. You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner about TBS' handling of your personal information.