Expenditures of Ministers' Offices 2019 - 2020

Follow:

  • RSS
  • Cite
About this information

In accordance with the Access to Information Act, the government publishes online, within 120 days after the end of the fiscal year, reports of all expenses incurred by each minister’s office and paid out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund during that fiscal year. Expenditures presented below are those charged to the Minister's budget in accordance with the Policies for Ministers' Offices.

Download the dataset “Ministers’ offices expenses”

Expenditures of ministers' offices (in dollars) 2019 - 2020

Ministry and minister Start date to end date Personnel
(1)
Transportation and communications
(2)
Information
(3)
Professional and special services
(4)
Rentals
(5)
Repair and maintenance
(6)
Utilities, materials and supplies
(7)
Acquisition of land, buildings and works
(8)
Acquisition of machinery and equipment
(9)
Other subsidies and payments
(12)
Total gross expenditures
Agriculture and Agri-Food
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Honourable M-C Bibeau April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 975,697 96,743 776 2,680 1,445 1,077,341
Canadian Heritage
Department of Canadian Heritage
Minister of Canadian Heritage
Honourable S Guilbeault November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 572,758 83,350 1,316 2,497 52 806 900 -4,085 657,594
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism
Honourable P Rodriguez April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,202,664 115,362 1,036 6,089 7,440 1,589 140 10,471 1,344,791
Minister of Diversity and Inclusion and Youth
Honourable B Chagger November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 323,469 42,595 955 150 373 367,542
Minister of Science and Sport
Honourable K Duncan April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 313,906 21,607 3,393 1,094 340,000
Total   2,412,797 262,914 6,700 8,586 7,590 52 2,768 1,040 7,480 2,709,927
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs
Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs
Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations
Honourable C Bennett July 15, 2019 to March 31, 2020 818,780 171,649 2,205 2,534 565 995,733
Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade
Honourable D LeBlanc July 15, 2019 to November 20, 2019 22,066 100 22,166
Minister of Northern Affairs
Honourable D Vandal November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 230,372 39,970 148 270,490
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations
Honourable C Bennett April 1, 2019 to July 14, 2019 345,448 46,099 569 2,644 394,760
Total   1,394,600 279,784 2,922 5,178 665 1,683,149
Environment and Climate Change
Department of the Environment
Minister of the Environment and Climate Change
Honourable C McKenna April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,155,704 183,843 187 2,716 2 1,342,452
Honourable J Wilkinson November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 574,266 68,246 672 2,719 2,549 648,452
Total   1,729,970 252,089 859 5,435 2,549 2 1,990,904
Families, Children and Social Development
Department of Employment and Social Development
Minister of Accessibility
Honourable C Qualtrough April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 145,492 13,850 281 159,623
Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion - Portfolio of Disability Inclusion
Honourable C Qualtrough November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 51,823 5,449 57,272
Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion - Portfolio of Employment and Workforce Development
Honourable C Qualtrough November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 309,708 32,095 628 3,769 346,200
Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour
Honourable P Hajdu April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 892,199 86,522 1,830 166 980,717
Minister of Families, Children and Social Development
Honourable J-Y Duclos April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,074,907 113,784 137 821 3,056 122 1,192,827
Honourable A Hussen November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 351,137 49,779 677 99 1,156 883 403,731
Minister of Labour
Honourable F Tassi November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 349,093 24,928 633 3,088 377,742
Minister of Seniors
Honourable D Schulte November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 223,927 20,726 782 3,987 5,203 254,625
Honourable F Tassi April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 517,351 50,120 177 3,410 807 571,865
Total   3,915,637 397,253 3,034 4,611 3,987 18,909 1,049 122 4,344,602
Finance
Department of Finance
Minister of Finance
Honourable B Morneau April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 1,576,636 209,059 2,922 461 452 8,644 120 7,732 1,806,026
Minister of Middle Class Prosperity and Associate Minister of Finance
Honourable M Fortier November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 303,766 38,216 385 532 342,899
Total   1,880,402 247,275 3,307 461 452 9,176 120 7,732 2,148,925
Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard
Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard
Honourable B Jordan November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 387,072 49,379 225 436,676
Honourable J Wilkinson April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,043,515 170,658 891 78 1,215,142
Total   1,430,587 220,037 891 78 225 1,651,818
Global Affairs
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Honourable F-P Champagne November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 471,240 23,050 7,963 4,587 506,840
Honourable C Freeland April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,485,283 100,786 4,776 2,250 1,593,095
Minister of International Development
Honourable K Gould November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 335,529 20,111 780 629 357,049
Minister of International Development and Minister for Women and Gender Equality
Honourable M Monsef April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 394,573 50,595 3,688 125 660 65 449,706
Minister of International Trade Diversification
Honourable J Carr April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,014,059 71,538 420 2,977 1,088,994
Honourable M Ng November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 449,359 25,082 200 7,074 63 481,778
Total   4,150,043 291,162 200 24,701 125 11,166 65 4,477,462
Health
Department of Health
Minister of Health
Honourable P Hajdu November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 580,231 31,273 447 325 1,210 48 2,423 615,957
Honourable G Petitpas Taylor April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 795,544 79,389 67 1,352 15 6,803 883,170
Total   1,375,775 110,662 447 392 2,562 63 9,226 1,499,127
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
Department of Citizenship and Immigration
Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
Honourable A Hussen April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,332,678 39,118 241 63 242 349 1,372,691
Honourable M Mendicino November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 374,378 44,304 477 126 2,775 13,208 435,268
Total   1,707,056 83,422 718 63 368 3,124 13,208 1,807,959
Indigenous Services
Department of Indigenous Services
Minister of Indigenous Services
Honourable M Miller November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 535,862 52,238 106 1,587 238 590,031
Honourable S O'Regan April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 678,594 142,870 6,057 609 6 828,136
Total   1,214,456 195,108 106 7,644 847 6 1,418,167
Infrastructure and Communities
Office of Infrastructure of Canada
Minister of Infrastructure and Communities
Honourable F-P Champagne April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 971,769 88,211 318 222 1,133 1,061,653
Honourable C McKenna November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 403,106 46,964 144 1,344 18 451,576
Minister of Rural Economic Development
Honourable B Jordan April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 354,929 29,394 214 859 385,396
Total   1,729,804 164,569 676 1,566 2,010 1,898,625
Innovation, Science and Economic Development
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages
Honourable M Joly November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 52,949 12,610 65,559
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development
Honourable N Bains April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 50,000 6,700 56,700
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency
Minister of Economic Development
Honourable M Joly November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 76,700 2,108 78,808
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development
Honourable N Bains April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 75,000 10,000 85,000
Department of Industry
Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages
Honourable M Joly November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 404,004 38,390 228 160 30 44 1,332 1,713 445,901
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development
Honourable N Bains April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 899,789 54,826 85 650 112 1,515 9,892 966,869
Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry
Honourable N Bains November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 736,689 39,164 623 20 22 713 777,231
Minister of Rural Economic Development
Honourable B Jordan April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 323,423 14,368 337,791
Honourable M Monsef November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 19,103 19,103
Minister of Science and Sport
Honourable K Duncan April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 650,639 81,382 393 217 141 2,206 1,328 736,306
Minister of Small Business and Export Promotion
Honourable M Ng April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 797,254 85,320 637 6,104 141 812 10 5,700 895,978
Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie
Honourable M Joly April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 500,925 75,467 642 225 932 3,200 61,053 642,444
Department of Western Economic Diversification
Minister of Economic Development
Honourable M Joly November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 53,330 14,326 67,656
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development
Honourable N Bains April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 75,000 10,000 85,000
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages
Honourable M Joly November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 53,330 10,000 63,330
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development
Honourable N Bains April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 75,000 10,000 85,000
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario
Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages
Honourable M Joly November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 53,329 7,354 60,683
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development
Honourable N Bains April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 49,999 6,667 56,666
Total   4,946,463 478,682 2,608 7,356 1,376 66 9,778 10 79,686 5,526,025
Justice
Department of Justice
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Honourable D Lametti April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 1,937,427 112,972 1,580 22,910 20 1,818 772 15 2,077,514
National Defence
Department of National Defence
Associate Minister of National Defence
Honourable L MacAulay April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 5,036 413 5,449
Minister of National Defence
Honourable H S Sajjan April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 1,320,526 166,804 3,306 17,923 1,508,559
Total   1,325,562 167,217 3,306 17,923 1,514,008
National Revenue
Canada Revenue Agency
Minister of National Revenue
Honourable D Lebouthillier April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 964,440 54,982 9,269 72 2,684 2,693 1,034,140
Natural Resources
Department of Natural Resources
Minister of Natural Resources
Honourable S O'Regan November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 506,304 112,428 109 21 618,862
Honourable A Sohi April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 819,432 90,518 4,574 914,524
Total   1,325,736 202,946 4,683 21 1,533,386
Privy Council
Privy Council Office
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
Honourable C Freeland November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 592,345 57,346 1,763 175 651,629
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs - Exempt Staff working in Ministers' Regional Offices (MROs)
Honourable C Freeland November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 157,466 157,466
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Honourable B Chagger April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 645,771 1,294 647,065
Honourable P Rodriguez November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 719,318 14,563 37 218 734,136
Minister of Democratic Insitutions
Honourable K Gould April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 918,038 23,947 1,243 559 943,787
Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade
Honourable D LeBlanc April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 739,058 31,135 91 770,284
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada
Honourable D LeBlanc November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 389,422 6,401 225 5,000 401,048
Prime Minister
Right Honourable J Trudeau April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 8,536,672 663,958 108,534 16,267 1,504 71,105 9,398,040
Total   12,698,090 798,644 225 116,577 16,442 1,504 71,973 13,703,455
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction
Honourable B Blair April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 540,010 22,686 323 142 860 21 564,042
Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Honourable B Blair November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 577,029 59,941 480 103 637,553
Honourable R Goodale April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 1,048,030 31,703 4,555 560 2,236 1,087,084
Total   2,165,069 114,330 4,878 1,182 3,199 21 2,288,679
Public Services and Procurement
Department of Public Works and Government Services
Minister of Public Services and Procurement
Honourable A Anand November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 379,164 27,247 287 8,955 988 662 225 417,528
Minister of Public Services and Procurement - Exempt Staff working in Minister's Regional Offices (MROs)
Honourable A Anand November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 155,162 2,525 157,687
Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility
Honourable C Qualtrough April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 790,037 55,124 244 1,180 1,672 848,257
Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility - Exempt Staff working in Minister's Regional Offices (MROs)
Honourable C Qualtrough April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 967,636 15,715 66 928 413 50 984,808
Total   2,291,999 100,611 597 11,063 3,073 662 275 2,408,280
Transport
Department of Transport
Minister of Transport
Honourable M Garneau April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 1,037,342 103,622 409 524 810 1,527 135 5,970 1,150,339
Treasury Board
Treasury Board Secretariat
Minister of Digital Government
Honourable J Murray November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 236,119 31,535 2,146 269,800
President of the Treasury Board
Honourable J-Y Duclos November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 375,268 6,371 700 75 1,075 383,489
President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government
Honourable J Murray April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 633,544 17,393 150 186 1,074 40 5,386 657,773
Total   1,244,931 55,299 850 261 4,295 40 5,386 1,311,062
Veterans Affairs
Department of Veterans Affairs
Minister of Veterans Affairs
Honourable L MacAulay April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 1,131,383 234,204 1,037 41 1,597 287 779 14,204 1,383,532
Women and Gender Equality
Department for Women and Gender Equality
Minister of International Development and Minister for Women and Gender Equality
Honourable M Monsef April 1, 2019 to November 20, 2019 815,558 93,473 2,444 1,155 1,441 26 914,097
Minister for Women and Gender Equality and Rural Economic Development
Honourable M Monsef November 20, 2019 to March 31, 2020 362,714 39,420 330 402,464
Total   1,178,272 132,893 2,444 1,155 1,771 26 1,316,561
Other
Other   10,639 10,639