Open Government Analytics

Follow:

  • RSS
  • Cite

Explore the ways we track the progress of Open Government. Browse through statistics on download counts, visitors, as well as the increase of participation of Government of Canada departments and agencies in supplying more open datasets. All statistics presented, unless otherwise noted, are as of to . To access the open data used to create the tables below, visit Open Government Analytics.

 

Number of Visits

These numbers summarize the number of visits to the Open Government Portal. A visit represents a sequence of requests from a uniquely identified client that expired after a certain amount of inactivity, usually 30 minutes.

Number of Visits
 
Visits 184,059 191,322 214,318 224,056 228,267 187,242 250,936 236,119 255,983 226,722 222,922 211,167
 

Number of Downloads

These numbers summarize the number of downloads on the Open Government Portal. A download represents the number of times a user has clicked to download a resource for a particular dataset.

Number of Downloads
 
Downloads 89,360 91,551 101,258 118,689 125,064 92,498 128,089 112,104 116,366 96,882 89,410 87,544
 

Top 25 Downloaded Datasets

These are the top 25 downloaded datasets for the month of .

Title Department Number of Downloads
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers ListEmployment and Social Development Canada10,472
Eligible product lists for Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump in Quebec and Nova Scotia under the Canada Greener Homes GrantNatural Resources Canada2,125
Permanent Residents – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,474
Fuel consumption ratingsNatural Resources Canada1,397
Eligible product lists for Air Source Heat Pumps and Cold Climate Heat Pumps under the Canada Greener Homes GrantNatural Resources Canada1,203
High Resolution Digital Elevation Model (HRDEM) - CanElevation SeriesNatural Resources Canada1,139
Temporary Residents: Study Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada890
Wages Employment and Social Development Canada872
National Hydro Network - NHN - GeoBase SeriesNatural Resources Canada780
Historical minimum wage rates in CanadaEmployment and Social Development Canada717
Aboriginal Lands of Canada Legislative BoundariesNatural Resources Canada704
Indexes of the National Topographic System of CanadaNatural Resources Canada701
Temporary Residents: Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and International Mobility Program (IMP) Work Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada655
Tender NoticesPublic Services and Procurement Canada654
Canadian Digital Elevation Model, 1945-2011Natural Resources Canada603
Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada565
Digital Topographic Raster Maps, 1944-2012Natural Resources Canada491
Schedule 1 of Transportation of Dangerous Goods RegulationsTransport Canada486
Government of Canada Employee Contact InformationShared Services Canada447
Annual Crop InventoryAgriculture and Agri-Food Canada417
Temporary Foreign Worker Program 2020Q1-2021Q4Employment and Social Development Canada412
Canada's Official Greenhouse Gas InventoryEnvironment and Climate Change Canada380
Licensed Natural Health ProductsHealth Canada361
City rate limits for accommodation of federal public servantsPublic Services and Procurement Canada354
National Air Pollution Surveillance (NAPS) ProgramEnvironment and Climate Change Canada348
 

Datasets by Department or Agency

These numbers represent the breakdown of raw datasets on the Open Government Portal by department or agency. These numbers were captured on See how much we have grown since .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Number of datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 1
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 20
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 383
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 3
Canada Border Services Agency 14
Canada Council for the Arts 2
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 7
Canada Energy Regulator 69
Canada Infrastructure Bank 2
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 33
Canada Revenue Agency 215
Canada School of Public Service 8
Canada Science and Technology Museum 1
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 167
Canadian Grain Commission 13
Canadian Heritage 98
Canadian Human Rights Commission 1
Canadian Institute of Health Information 3
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 11
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 1
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 1
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 10
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 58
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 18
Canadian Space Agency 123
Canadian Transportation Agency 3
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 9
Communications Security Establishment Canada 212
Correctional Service of Canada 14
Courts Administration Service 2
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 45
Defence Research and Development Canada 2
Department for Women and Gender Equality 11
Department of Finance Canada 93
Department of Justice Canada 303
Elections Canada 29
Employment and Social Development Canada 145
Environment and Climate Change Canada 1,039
Export Development Canada 1
Federal Bridge Corporation 2
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 7
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 8
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 18
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 519
Global Affairs Canada 77
Government and Municipalities of Québec 1,214
Government of Alberta 2,322
Government of British Columbia 565
Government of New Brunswick 105
Government of Nova Scotia 731
Government of Ontario 810
Government of Prince Edward Island 139
Government of Yukon 1,132
Health Canada 1,392
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 1
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 44
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 44
Indigenous Services Canada 19
Infrastructure Canada 4
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 74
International Development Research Centre 2
Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated 1
Library and Archives Canada 27
Library of Parliament 1
National Defence 116
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 1
National Film Board 14
National Research Council Canada 46
Natural Resources Canada 10,004
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 4
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 118
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 14
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 11
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 11
Parks Canada 487
Parole Board of Canada 127
Polar Knowledge Canada 1
Privy Council Office 5
Public Health Agency of Canada 742
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 7
Public Safety Canada 4
Public Service Commission of Canada 66
Public Services and Procurement Canada 170
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 4
Shared Services Canada 99
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 4
Statistics Canada 8,230
Status of Women Canada 1
The National Battlefields Commission 1
The Seaway International Bridge Corporation 2
Transport Canada 53
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 191
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 178
Vancouver Fraser Port Authority 1
Veterans Affairs Canada 132
Veterans Review and Appeal Board 1
Western Economic Diversification Canada 16
Total33,289
 

Datasets Released by Month

The following table represents the number of datasets that have been published each month since the Open Government Portal's relaunch on .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Prior to Jul-2021 Total number of new datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 10000000000001
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 2000000000000020
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 35465-531482-1200-23383
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 20000000-110013
Canada Border Services Agency 1300000000001014
Canada Council for the Arts 20000000000002
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 50000001000017
Canada Energy Regulator 6100012211000169
Canada Infrastructure Bank 10000010000002
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 3300000000000033
Canada Revenue Agency 16731005121175121215
Canada School of Public Service 70001000000008
Canada Science and Technology Museum 10000000000001
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 131311710215384167
Canadian Grain Commission 1300000000000013
Canadian Heritage 67133111035110298
Canadian Human Rights Commission 10000000000001
Canadian Institute of Health Information 30000000000003
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 402211100000011
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 10000000000001
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 10000000000001
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 800000010100010
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 5410100100001058
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 1521000000000018
Canadian Space Agency 118101110000100123
Canadian Transportation Agency 10010100000003
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 30000013110009
Communications Security Establishment Canada 1870010000002400212
Correctional Service of Canada 900000220000114
Courts Administration Service 20000000000002
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 3700002070000-145
Defence Research and Development Canada 20000000000002
Department for Women and Gender Equality 720020000000011
Department of Finance Canada 8900000000111193
Department of Justice Canada 25422400010221611303
Elections Canada 2301010000030129
Employment and Social Development Canada 123413651171-1113145
Environment and Climate Change Canada 9840000011144135261,039
Export Development Canada 10000000000001
Federal Bridge Corporation 10000000000102
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 50000010100007
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 50000030000008
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 1400000000400018
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 40022326346104251816519
Global Affairs Canada 730-3000003102177
Government and Municipalities of Québec 1,222110105-67700116-99901,214
Government of Alberta 2,274000000001,706-1,6721402,322
Government of British Columbia 565000000000000565
Government of New Brunswick 550000042001601105
Government of Nova Scotia 00000000002125163731
Government of Ontario 72605000140039-6293810
Government of Prince Edward Island 000000000885100139
Government of Yukon 004930063600040-101,132
Health Canada 6351281894831515554313131451,392
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 10000000000001
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 4101000011000044
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 1704420104080444
Indigenous Services Canada 1100001051000119
Infrastructure Canada 40000000000004
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 7110000110000074
International Development Research Centre 20000000000002
Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated 00000100000001
Library and Archives Canada 2401000020000027
Library of Parliament 10000000000001
National Defence 85322303145206116
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 10000000000001
National Film Board 1400000000000014
National Research Council Canada 4200002020000046
Natural Resources Canada 69,555-59,5123951-680-2390110,004
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 40000000000004
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 609300064800919118
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 1210100000000014
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 310330000001011
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 600010200001111
Parks Canada 4851-10000000002487
Parole Board of Canada 125000002000000127
Polar Knowledge Canada 10000000000001
Privy Council Office 50000000000005
Public Health Agency of Canada 593441763731001121742
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 70000000000007
Public Safety Canada 30100000000004
Public Service Commission of Canada 4930001011812066
Public Services and Procurement Canada 153200012181101170
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 20000010000014
Shared Services Canada 9303100002000099
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 20000001000014
Statistics Canada 7,8301339271715-40-1,1411,292409578,230
Status of Women Canada 10000000000001
The National Battlefields Commission 10000000000001
The Seaway International Bridge Corporation 10000000000102
Transport Canada 4100321220-102153
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 158713143014234191
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 16801102211111-1178
Vancouver Fraser Port Authority 00000100000001
Veterans Affairs Canada 132000000000000132
Veterans Review and Appeal Board 00000000010001
Western Economic Diversification Canada 1500000010000016
Total88,591-59,25164019819085013278-1,0253,309-1,37372521733,289
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Province and Territory

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received from Canadian provinces and territories.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Province and Territory
Chart colourRegionVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits in Canada9,336,899 
 Ontario 4,634,03549.63%
 Quebec 1,853,81819.85%
 British Columbia 1,046,50511.21%
 Alberta 815,0558.73%
 Nova Scotia 241,4002.59%
 Manitoba 213,5302.29%
 Saskatchewan 192,1512.06%
 New Brunswick 158,4201.70%
 Newfoundland and Labrador 90,3350.97%
 Prince Edward Island 43,8290.47%
 Northwest Territories 17,7900.19%
 Yukon 17,7440.19%
 unknown / Inconnu 7,1780.08%
 Nunavut 5,1090.05%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received by country.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits11,953,368 
 Canada 9,336,89978.11%
 United States 702,4455.88%
 India 280,4462.35%
 France 101,8050.85%
 United Kingdom 87,4630.73%
 China 83,5890.70%
 Mexico 72,3730.61%
 Germany 48,2130.40%
 Colombia 45,8330.38%
 Pakistan 41,4020.35%
 Other1,152,9009.64%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has by foreign country.

 
Total and percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits by Foreign Countries2,616,469 
 United States 702,4455.88%
 India 280,4462.35%
 France 101,8050.85%
 United Kingdom 87,4630.73%
 China 83,5890.70%
 Mexico 72,3730.61%
 Germany 48,2130.40%
 Colombia 45,8330.38%
 Pakistan 41,4020.35%
 Brazil 41,2080.34%
 Other1,111,69242.5%
 

Comments

Submitted by Saomiq on September 09, 2017 - 3:01 PM

Trying to find out about Canadian inventors