Open Government Analytics

Follow:

  • RSS
  • Cite

Explore the ways we track the progress of Open Government. Browse through statistics on download counts, visitors, as well as the increase of participation of Government of Canada departments and agencies in supplying more open datasets. All statistics presented, unless otherwise noted, are as of to . To access the open data used to create the tables below, visit Open Government Analytics.

 

Number of Visits

These numbers summarize the number of visits to the Open Government Portal. A visit represents a sequence of requests from a uniquely identified client that expired after a certain amount of inactivity, usually 30 minutes.

Number of Visits
 
Visits 147,413 195,971 178,965 140,463 188,288 170,178 179,075 179,229 172,941 171,526 123,815 110,712
 

Number of Downloads

These numbers summarize the number of downloads on the Open Government Portal. A download represents the number of times a user has clicked to download a resource for a particular dataset.

Number of Downloads
 
Downloads 65,462 84,078 78,940 53,318 75,225 75,252 69,377 61,998 58,844 59,392 48,756 43,150
 

Top 25 Downloaded Datasets

These are the top 25 downloaded datasets for the month of .

Title Department Number of Downloads
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers ListEmployment and Social Development Canada3,056
Permanent Residents – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,585
Temporary Residents: Study Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,031
Fuel consumption ratingsNatural Resources Canada907
Digital Topographic Raster Maps, 1944-2012Natural Resources Canada849
National Hydro Network - NHN - GeoBase SeriesNatural Resources Canada767
Indexes of the National Topographic System of CanadaNatural Resources Canada721
Tender NoticesPublic Services and Procurement Canada643
High Resolution Digital Elevation Model (HRDEM) - CanElevation SeriesNatural Resources Canada596
Pipeline Throughput and Capacity DataCanada Energy Regulator512
Historical minimum wage rates in CanadaEmployment and Social Development Canada498
Civil Aircraft Register DatabaseTransport Canada497
Public Health Infobase - Data on COVID-19 in CanadaPublic Health Agency of Canada457
Temporary Residents: Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and International Mobility Program (IMP) Work Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada393
Canadian Digital Elevation Model, 1945-2011Natural Resources Canada389
Licensed Natural Health ProductsHealth Canada371
Recalls and Safety AlertsHealth Canada353
Canada's Official Greenhouse Gas InventoryEnvironment and Climate Change Canada348
Wages Employment and Social Development Canada347
Temporary Foreign Worker Program 2019Q1-2020Q1Employment and Social Development Canada335
National Air Pollution Surveillance (NAPS) ProgramEnvironment and Climate Change Canada327
National Broadband DataInnovation, Science and Economic Development Canada317
Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada309
Aboriginal Lands of Canada Legislative BoundariesNatural Resources Canada301
Schedule 1 of Transportation of Dangerous Goods RegulationsTransport Canada295
 

Datasets by Department or Agency

These numbers represent the breakdown of raw datasets on the Open Government Portal by department or agency. These numbers were captured on See how much we have grown since .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Number of datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 1
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 14
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 360
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2
Canada Border Services Agency 12
Canada Council for the Arts 2
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 5
Canada Energy Regulator 47
Canada Infrastructure Bank 1
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 33
Canada Revenue Agency 139
Canada School of Public Service 7
Canada Science and Technology Museum 1
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 77
Canadian Grain Commission 11
Canadian Heritage 57
Canadian Institute of Health Information 3
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 4
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 1
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 6
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 47
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 13
Canadian Space Agency 114
Canadian Transportation Agency 1
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 1
Communications Security Establishment Canada 132
Correctional Service of Canada 9
Courts Administration Service 2
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 26
Defence Research and Development Canada 1
Department for Women and Gender Equality 4
Department of Finance Canada 82
Department of Justice Canada 208
Elections Canada 21
Employment and Social Development Canada 97
Environment and Climate Change Canada 977
Export Development Canada 1
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 3
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 1
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 8
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 306
Global Affairs Canada 67
Government and Municipalities of Quebec 4
Government of Alberta 2,268
Government of British Columbia 564
Health Canada 143
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 1
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 39
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 7
Indigenous Services Canada 4
Infrastructure Canada 4
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 63
International Development Research Centre 2
Library and Archives Canada 120
Library of Parliament 1
National Defence 64
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 1
National Film Board 14
National Research Council Canada 35
Natural Resources Canada 69,510
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 4
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 15
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 8
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 2
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 3
Parks Canada 481
Parole Board of Canada 125
Privy Council Office 5
Public Health Agency of Canada 457
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 6
Public Safety Canada 3
Public Service Commission of Canada 32
Public Services and Procurement Canada 136
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 2
Shared Services Canada 77
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 1
Statistics Canada 7,490
Status of Women Canada 1
The National Battlefields Commission 1
Transport Canada 38
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 112
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 157
Veterans Affairs Canada 131
Western Economic Diversification Canada 14
Total85,051
 

Datasets Released by Month

The following table represents the number of datasets that have been published each month since the Open Government Portal's relaunch on .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Prior to Sep-2019 Total number of new datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 00000010000001
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 1400000000000014
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 350-1000530-30240360
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 20000000000002
Canada Border Services Agency 1200000000000012
Canada Council for the Arts 20000000000002
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 30000001000105
Canada Energy Regulator 530-602100000-3047
Canada Infrastructure Bank 00000001000001
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 3100000000011033
Canada Revenue Agency 1141002217100020139
Canada School of Public Service 70000000000007
Canada Science and Technology Museum 10000000000001
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 42001353140251177
Canadian Grain Commission 1000010000000011
Canadian Heritage 3500010790110357
Canadian Institute of Health Information 30000000000003
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 30000001000004
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 10000000000001
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 20000000000002
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 30012000000006
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 3600423000001147
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 1101100000000013
Canadian Space Agency 9501181-1042102114
Canadian Transportation Agency 10000000000001
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 00000000000011
Communications Security Establishment Canada 2300010900000000132
Correctional Service of Canada 80000100000009
Courts Administration Service 20000000000002
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 2400010010000026
Defence Research and Development Canada 10000000000001
Department for Women and Gender Equality 00000100001114
Department of Finance Canada 8000-300121001082
Department of Justice Canada 175002225056119208
Elections Canada 1700000300001021
Employment and Social Development Canada 892021-1300001097
Environment and Climate Change Canada 83471911267765-20300977
Export Development Canada 00000000000101
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 20000001000003
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 00000100000001
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 30000210020008
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 2141095661511221115306
Global Affairs Canada 4300020733080167
Government and Municipalities of Quebec 00000000000044
Government of Alberta 2,022010-1000240-115112182,268
Government of British Columbia 0110-1-110155040260564
Health Canada 6500040101843048143
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 10000000000001
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 3600010101000039
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 10000004100107
Indigenous Services Canada 20000100000014
Infrastructure Canada 40000000000004
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 5500014110000163
International Development Research Centre 20000000000002
Library and Archives Canada 118000200000000120
Library of Parliament 10000000000001
National Defence 38010-100314081064
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 10000000000001
National Film Board 1300001000000014
National Research Council Canada 3210010000001035
Natural Resources Canada 69,466152013-8-11112-331-1069,510
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 30000100000004
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 100010212007115
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 20000000000608
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 00000100000102
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 00001020000003
Parks Canada 4529502013000000481
Parole Board of Canada 124000000000010125
Privy Council Office 30000010000015
Public Health Agency of Canada 27682318191010840212418457
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 60000000000006
Public Safety Canada 30000000000003
Public Service Commission of Canada 172150-4412013032
Public Services and Procurement Canada 102031147410184136
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 10001000000002
Shared Services Canada 32100047191361377
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 10000000000001
Statistics Canada 7,22711441543004642112117137,490
Status of Women Canada 10000000000001
The National Battlefields Commission 00000100000001
Transport Canada 2700011000090038
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 462384846537133112
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 128401437-114150157
Veterans Affairs Canada 127011001000100131
Western Economic Diversification Canada 1300000010000014
Total82,78764978824376134200502116371158985,051
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Province and Territory

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received from Canadian provinces and territories.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Province and Territory
Chart colourRegionVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits in Canada5,930,171 
 Ontario 3,033,11751.15%
 Quebec 1,214,86520.49%
 British Columbia 611,44310.31%
 Alberta 481,9478.13%
 Nova Scotia 143,9552.43%
 Manitoba 130,6532.20%
 Saskatchewan 116,3101.96%
 New Brunswick 95,6841.61%
 Newfoundland and Labrador 50,6980.85%
 Prince Edward Island 25,2650.43%
 Northwest Territories 10,7310.18%
 Yukon 10,3440.17%
 Nunavut 3,2670.06%
 unknown / Inconnu 1,8920.03%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received by country.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits7,433,232 
 Canada 5,930,17179.78%
 United States 416,4505.60%
 India 156,8592.11%
 France 63,5590.86%
 United Kingdom 53,8600.72%
 China 47,5000.64%
 Algeria 30,9150.42%
 Germany 29,3560.39%
 Pakistan 26,5910.36%
 Mexico 24,3990.33%
 Other653,5728.79%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has by foreign country.

 
Total and percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits by Foreign Countries1,503,061 
 United States 416,4505.60%
 India 156,8592.11%
 France 63,5590.86%
 United Kingdom 53,8600.72%
 China 47,5000.64%
 Algeria 30,9150.42%
 Germany 29,3560.39%
 Pakistan 26,5910.36%
 Mexico 24,3990.33%
 unknown 24,3100.33%
 Other629,26241.86%
 

Comments

Submitted by Saomiq on September 09, 2017 - 3:01 PM

Trying to find out about Canadian inventors