Open Government Analytics

Follow:

  • RSS
  • Cite

Explore the ways we track the progress of Open Government. Browse through statistics on download counts, visitors, as well as the increase of participation of Government of Canada departments and agencies in supplying more open datasets. All statistics presented, unless otherwise noted, are as of to . To access the open data used to create the tables below, visit Open Government Analytics.

 

Number of Visits

These numbers summarize the number of visits to the Open Government Portal. A visit represents a sequence of requests from a uniquely identified client that expired after a certain amount of inactivity, usually 30 minutes.

Number of Visits
 
Visits 174,524 203,419 199,766 228,050 209,568 203,966 195,249 184,059 191,322 214,318 224,056 228,267
 

Number of Downloads

These numbers summarize the number of downloads on the Open Government Portal. A download represents the number of times a user has clicked to download a resource for a particular dataset.

Number of Downloads
 
Downloads 74,529 91,803 102,883 113,365 95,070 87,985 101,260 89,360 91,551 101,258 118,689 125,064
 

Top 25 Downloaded Datasets

These are the top 25 downloaded datasets for the month of .

Title Department Number of Downloads
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers ListEmployment and Social Development Canada8,769
Eligible product lists for Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump in Quebec and Nova Scotia under the Canada Greener Homes GrantNatural Resources Canada4,643
Eligible product lists for Air Source Heat Pumps and Cold Climate Heat Pumps under the Canada Greener Homes GrantNatural Resources Canada3,885
Permanent Residents – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada2,274
Historical minimum wage rates in CanadaEmployment and Social Development Canada2,086
Canada's Official Greenhouse Gas InventoryEnvironment and Climate Change Canada1,893
Wages Employment and Social Development Canada1,845
High Resolution Digital Elevation Model (HRDEM) - CanElevation SeriesNatural Resources Canada1,308
Indexes of the National Topographic System of CanadaNatural Resources Canada1,286
Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,222
Temporary Residents: Study Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,176
2020-engagement-paper-space-based-earth-observationCanadian Space Agency1,164
Fuel consumption ratingsNatural Resources Canada1,068
Temporary Foreign Worker Program 2020Q1-2021Q2Employment and Social Development Canada985
National Hydro Network - NHN - GeoBase SeriesNatural Resources Canada925
Tender NoticesPublic Services and Procurement Canada905
Licensed Natural Health ProductsHealth Canada805
Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (GHGRP) - Facility Greenhouse Gas (GHG) DataEnvironment and Climate Change Canada793
Eligible product lists for Heat Pump Water Heater under the Canada Greener Homes GrantNatural Resources Canada793
Aboriginal Lands of Canada Legislative BoundariesNatural Resources Canada735
Temporary Residents: Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and International Mobility Program (IMP) Work Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada711
Canadian Digital Elevation Model, 1945-2011Natural Resources Canada706
Air Cargo Security (ACS) Program - Members ListTransport Canada626
Public Health Infobase - Data on COVID-19 in CanadaPublic Health Agency of Canada623
Transition from Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Status – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada553
 

Datasets by Department or Agency

These numbers represent the breakdown of raw datasets on the Open Government Portal by department or agency. These numbers were captured on See how much we have grown since .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Number of datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 1
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 20
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 395
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2
Canada Border Services Agency 13
Canada Council for the Arts 2
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 5
Canada Energy Regulator 64
Canada Infrastructure Bank 1
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 33
Canada Revenue Agency 176
Canada School of Public Service 8
Canada Science and Technology Museum 1
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 144
Canadian Grain Commission 13
Canadian Heritage 86
Canadian Human Rights Commission 1
Canadian Institute of Health Information 3
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 10
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 1
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 1
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 8
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 56
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 18
Canadian Space Agency 122
Canadian Transportation Agency 3
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 3
Communications Security Establishment Canada 188
Correctional Service of Canada 9
Courts Administration Service 2
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 39
Defence Research and Development Canada 2
Department for Women and Gender Equality 11
Department of Finance Canada 89
Department of Justice Canada 280
Elections Canada 25
Employment and Social Development Canada 142
Environment and Climate Change Canada 984
Export Development Canada 1
Federal Bridge Corporation 1
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 5
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 5
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 14
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 458
Global Affairs Canada 70
Government and Municipalities of Québec 1,181
Government of Alberta 2,274
Government of British Columbia 565
Government of New Brunswick 55
Government of Ontario 731
Government of Yukon 1,129
Health Canada 1,109
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 1
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 42
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 27
Indigenous Services Canada 12
Infrastructure Canada 4
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 72
International Development Research Centre 2
Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated 1
Library and Archives Canada 25
Library of Parliament 1
National Defence 95
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 1
National Film Board 14
National Research Council Canada 44
Natural Resources Canada 10,061
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 4
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 72
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 14
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 10
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 7
Parks Canada 485
Parole Board of Canada 125
Polar Knowledge Canada 1
Privy Council Office 5
Public Health Agency of Canada 736
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 7
Public Safety Canada 4
Public Service Commission of Canada 53
Public Services and Procurement Canada 156
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 2
Shared Services Canada 97
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 2
Statistics Canada 7,941
Status of Women Canada 1
The National Battlefields Commission 1
The Seaway International Bridge Corporation 1
Transport Canada 47
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 174
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 172
Vancouver Fraser Port Authority 1
Veterans Affairs Canada 132
Western Economic Diversification Canada 15
Total31,226
 

Datasets Released by Month

The following table represents the number of datasets that have been published each month since the Open Government Portal's relaunch on .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Prior to Dec-2020 Total number of new datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 10000000000001
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 1700030000000020
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 35761-17100665-5314395
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 20000000000002
Canada Border Services Agency 1200000010000013
Canada Council for the Arts 20000000000002
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 50000000000005
Canada Energy Regulator 5320203010001264
Canada Infrastructure Bank 10000000000001
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 3300000000000033
Canada Revenue Agency 1411540202331005176
Canada School of Public Service 70000000000108
Canada Science and Technology Museum 10000000000001
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 795116013831171144
Canadian Grain Commission 110-1300000000013
Canadian Heritage 62101201013311186
Canadian Human Rights Commission 00000010000001
Canadian Institute of Health Information 30000000000003
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 5001001-30221110
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 10000000000001
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2000000-1000001
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 70000100000008
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 4750100011010056
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 1500000002100018
Canadian Space Agency 114011101010111122
Canadian Transportation Agency 10000000001013
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 30000000000003
Communications Security Establishment Canada 1325050000000100188
Correctional Service of Canada 90000000000009
Courts Administration Service 20000000000002
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 2890000000000239
Defence Research and Development Canada 10010000000002
Department for Women and Gender Equality 500020002002011
Department of Finance Canada 8200030130000089
Department of Justice Canada 22111754015224000280
Elections Canada 2100101000101025
Employment and Social Development Canada 1021151112041365142
Environment and Climate Change Canada 983100000000000984
Export Development Canada 10000000000001
Federal Bridge Corporation 01000000000001
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 32000000000005
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 20021000000005
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 840020000000014
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 3195413175372232634458
Global Affairs Canada 7010000200-300070
Government and Municipalities of Québec 1,251-470403011110105-671,181
Government of Alberta 2,2731000000000002,274
Government of British Columbia 564100000000000565
Government of New Brunswick 0000055000000055
Government of Ontario 287142315000005000731
Government of Yukon 000000000493006361,129
Health Canada 3395630795029701281894831511,109
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 10000000000001
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 3910010000100042
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 1002020210442027
Indigenous Services Canada 461000000000112
Infrastructure Canada 40000000000004
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 6310223001000072
International Development Research Centre 20000000000002
Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated 00000000000011
Library and Archives Canada 1200-100000130100025
Library of Parliament 10000000000001
National Defence 7500090013223095
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 10000000000001
National Film Board 1400000000000014
National Research Council Canada 3910100100000244
Natural Resources Canada 69,51460-8631024-59,512395110,061
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 40000000000004
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 24125316639300072
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 1000011001010014
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 300000001033010
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 60000000000107
Parks Canada 48110100021-1000485
Parole Board of Canada 125000000000000125
Polar Knowledge Canada 00000100000001
Privy Council Office 50000000000005
Public Health Agency of Canada 5031291214192444176373736
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 60000001000007
Public Safety Canada 30000000010004
Public Service Commission of Canada 3200611813000153
Public Services and Procurement Canada 141140201420001156
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 20000000000002
Shared Services Canada 78111010110310097
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 10000100000002
Statistics Canada 7,584314913-442520462913392717157,941
Status of Women Canada 10000000000001
The National Battlefields Commission 10000000000001
The Seaway International Bridge Corporation 01000000000001
Transport Canada 3810020000032147
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 1252461037171314174
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 159132102001102172
Vancouver Fraser Port Authority 00000000000011
Veterans Affairs Canada 131001000000000132
Western Economic Diversification Canada 1400100000000015
Total87,04113755268-278667147257-59,25164019819085031,226
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Province and Territory

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received from Canadian provinces and territories.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Province and Territory
Chart colourRegionVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits in Canada8,198,147 
 Ontario 4,109,36250.13%
 Quebec 1,625,82419.83%
 British Columbia 894,33410.91%
 Alberta 710,5738.67%
 Nova Scotia 210,2512.56%
 Manitoba 186,7642.28%
 Saskatchewan 168,8312.06%
 New Brunswick 137,7741.68%
 Newfoundland and Labrador 77,0990.94%
 Prince Edward Island 38,1030.46%
 Northwest Territories 15,5260.19%
 Yukon 15,5210.19%
 Nunavut 4,4540.05%
 unknown / Inconnu 3,7310.05%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received by country.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits10,362,277 
 Canada 8,198,14779.12%
 United States 597,1025.76%
 India 234,1502.26%
 France 85,9010.83%
 United Kingdom 73,1870.71%
 China 72,3900.70%
 Mexico 42,2570.41%
 Germany 41,7770.40%
 Algeria 36,0610.35%
 Pakistan 35,9730.35%
 Other945,3329.11%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has by foreign country.

 
Total and percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits by Foreign Countries2,164,130 
 United States 597,1025.76%
 India 234,1502.26%
 France 85,9010.83%
 United Kingdom 73,1870.71%
 China 72,3900.70%
 Mexico 42,2570.41%
 Germany 41,7770.40%
 Algeria 36,0610.35%
 Pakistan 35,9730.35%
 Brazil 34,0730.33%
 Other911,25942.12%
 

Comments

Submitted by Saomiq on September 09, 2017 - 3:01 PM

Trying to find out about Canadian inventors