Open Government Analytics

Follow:

  • RSS
  • Cite

Explore the ways we track the progress of Open Government. Browse through statistics on download counts, visitors, as well as the increase of participation of Government of Canada departments and agencies in supplying more open datasets. All statistics presented, unless otherwise noted, are as of to . To access the open data used to create the tables below, visit Open Government Analytics.

 

Number of Visits

These numbers summarize the number of visits to the Open Government Portal. A visit represents a sequence of requests from a uniquely identified client that expired after a certain amount of inactivity, usually 30 minutes.

Number of Visits
 
Visits 203,966 195,249 184,059 191,322 214,318 224,056 228,267 187,242 250,936 236,119 255,983 226,722
 

Number of Downloads

These numbers summarize the number of downloads on the Open Government Portal. A download represents the number of times a user has clicked to download a resource for a particular dataset.

Number of Downloads
 
Downloads 87,985 101,260 89,360 91,551 101,258 118,689 125,064 92,498 128,089 112,104 116,366 96,882
 

Top 25 Downloaded Datasets

These are the top 25 downloaded datasets for the month of .

Title Department Number of Downloads
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers ListEmployment and Social Development Canada13,700
Eligible product lists for Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump in Quebec and Nova Scotia under the Canada Greener Homes GrantNatural Resources Canada2,752
Fuel consumption ratingsNatural Resources Canada1,631
Permanent Residents – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,458
High Resolution Digital Elevation Model (HRDEM) - CanElevation SeriesNatural Resources Canada1,208
Eligible product lists for Air Source Heat Pumps and Cold Climate Heat Pumps under the Canada Greener Homes GrantNatural Resources Canada1,174
Wages Employment and Social Development Canada1,057
Temporary Residents: Study Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,032
Canada's Official Greenhouse Gas InventoryEnvironment and Climate Change Canada990
Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (GHGRP) - Facility Greenhouse Gas (GHG) DataEnvironment and Climate Change Canada983
National Hydro Network - NHN - GeoBase SeriesNatural Resources Canada856
Indexes of the National Topographic System of CanadaNatural Resources Canada819
Historical minimum wage rates in CanadaEmployment and Social Development Canada757
Government of Canada Employee Contact InformationShared Services Canada737
Aboriginal Lands of Canada Legislative BoundariesNatural Resources Canada671
Digital Topographic Raster Maps, 1944-2012Natural Resources Canada665
Canadian Digital Elevation Model, 1945-2011Natural Resources Canada663
Temporary Residents: Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and International Mobility Program (IMP) Work Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada654
Tender NoticesPublic Services and Procurement Canada638
Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada619
Statistics on the Incentives for Zero-Emission Vehicles (iZEV) ProgramTransport Canada520
SSHRC’s Expenditures FileSocial Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada502
Schedule 1 of Transportation of Dangerous Goods RegulationsTransport Canada490
First Nations LocationCrown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada410
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): Negative Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers ListEmployment and Social Development Canada396
 

Datasets by Department or Agency

These numbers represent the breakdown of raw datasets on the Open Government Portal by department or agency. These numbers were captured on See how much we have grown since .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Number of datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 1
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 20
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 406
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2
Canada Border Services Agency 13
Canada Council for the Arts 2
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 6
Canada Energy Regulator 68
Canada Infrastructure Bank 2
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 33
Canada Revenue Agency 212
Canada School of Public Service 8
Canada Science and Technology Museum 1
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 155
Canadian Grain Commission 13
Canadian Heritage 96
Canadian Human Rights Commission 1
Canadian Institute of Health Information 3
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 11
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 1
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 1
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 10
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 57
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 18
Canadian Space Agency 123
Canadian Transportation Agency 3
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 9
Communications Security Establishment Canada 212
Correctional Service of Canada 13
Courts Administration Service 2
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 46
Defence Research and Development Canada 2
Department for Women and Gender Equality 11
Department of Finance Canada 91
Department of Justice Canada 301
Elections Canada 28
Employment and Social Development Canada 141
Environment and Climate Change Canada 1,031
Export Development Canada 1
Federal Bridge Corporation 1
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 7
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 8
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 18
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 485
Global Affairs Canada 74
Government and Municipalities of Québec 1,205
Government of Alberta 2,308
Government of British Columbia 565
Government of New Brunswick 104
Government of Nova Scotia 212
Government of Ontario 778
Government of Prince Edward Island 139
Government of Yukon 1,133
Health Canada 1,244
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 1
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 44
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 40
Indigenous Services Canada 18
Infrastructure Canada 4
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 74
International Development Research Centre 2
Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated 1
Library and Archives Canada 27
Library of Parliament 1
National Defence 110
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 1
National Film Board 14
National Research Council Canada 46
Natural Resources Canada 10,003
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 4
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 90
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 14
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 10
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 9
Parks Canada 485
Parole Board of Canada 127
Polar Knowledge Canada 1
Privy Council Office 5
Public Health Agency of Canada 739
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 7
Public Safety Canada 4
Public Service Commission of Canada 64
Public Services and Procurement Canada 169
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 3
Shared Services Canada 99
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 3
Statistics Canada 8,128
Status of Women Canada 1
The National Battlefields Commission 1
The Seaway International Bridge Corporation 1
Transport Canada 50
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 184
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 178
Vancouver Fraser Port Authority 1
Veterans Affairs Canada 132
Veterans Review and Appeal Board 1
Western Economic Diversification Canada 16
Total32,347
 

Datasets Released by Month

The following table represents the number of datasets that have been published each month since the Open Government Portal's relaunch on .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Prior to Jun-2021 Total number of new datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 10000000000001
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 2000000000000020
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 3480665-531482-120406
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2000000000-1102
Canada Border Services Agency 1201000000000013
Canada Council for the Arts 20000000000002
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 50000000010006
Canada Energy Regulator 6001000122110068
Canada Infrastructure Bank 10000000100002
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 3300000000000033
Canada Revenue Agency 16223310051211751212
Canada School of Public Service 70000010000008
Canada Science and Technology Museum 10000000000001
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 921383117102153155
Canadian Grain Commission 1300000000000013
Canadian Heritage 66101331110351196
Canadian Human Rights Commission 01000000000001
Canadian Institute of Health Information 30000000000003
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 61-3022111000011
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 10000000000001
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 20-100000000001
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 800000000101010
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 5301101001000057
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 1500210000000018
Canadian Space Agency 117101011100001123
Canadian Transportation Agency 10000101000003
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 30000000131109
Communications Security Establishment Canada 1870000100000024212
Correctional Service of Canada 900000002200013
Courts Administration Service 20000000000002
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 3700000020700046
Defence Research and Development Canada 20000000000002
Department for Women and Gender Equality 700200200000011
Department of Finance Canada 8513000000001191
Department of Justice Canada 239015224000102216301
Elections Canada 2300010100000328
Employment and Social Development Canada 12120413651171-11141
Environment and Climate Change Canada 9840000000111441351,031
Export Development Canada 10000000000001
Federal Bridge Corporation 10000000000001
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 50000000101007
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 50000000300008
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 1400000000004018
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 390372232634610425485
Global Affairs Canada 71200-30000031074
Government and Municipalities of Québec 1,211011110105-67700116-991,205
Government of Alberta 2,27400000000001,706-1,6722,308
Government of British Columbia 565000000000000565
Government of New Brunswick 550000000420016104
Government of Nova Scotia 000000000000212212
Government of Ontario 7260005000140039-6778
Government of Prince Edward Island 000000000008851139
Government of Yukon 000049300636000401,133
Health Canada 5362970128189483151555431311,244
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 10000000000001
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 4100010000110044
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 1421044201040840
Indigenous Services Canada 1100000010510018
Infrastructure Canada 40000000000004
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 7100100001100074
International Development Research Centre 20000000000002
Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated 00000001000001
Library and Archives Canada 2013010000200027
Library of Parliament 10000000000001
National Defence 84013223031452110
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 10000000000001
National Film Board 1400000000000014
National Research Council Canada 4110000020200046
Natural Resources Canada 69,5211024-59,5123951-680-23910,003
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 40000000000004
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 5163930006480090
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 1200101000000014
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 300103300000010
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 60000010200009
Parks Canada 483021-100000000485
Parole Board of Canada 125000000020000127
Polar Knowledge Canada 10000000000001
Privy Council Office 50000000000005
Public Health Agency of Canada 55019244417637310011739
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 60100000000007
Public Safety Canada 30001000000004
Public Service Commission of Canada 4081300010118164
Public Services and Procurement Canada 148142000121811169
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 20000000100003
Shared Services Canada 82011031000020099
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 20000000010003
Statistics Canada 7,75546291339271715-40-1,1411,292408,128
Status of Women Canada 10000000000001
The National Battlefields Commission 10000000000001
The Seaway International Bridge Corporation 10000000000001
Transport Canada 410000321220-1050
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 150717131430142184
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 166200110221111178
Vancouver Fraser Port Authority 00000001000001
Veterans Affairs Canada 132000000000000132
Veterans Review and Appeal Board 00000000000101
Western Economic Diversification Canada 1500000000100016
Total88,187147257-59,25164019819085013278-1,0253,309-1,37332,347
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Province and Territory

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received from Canadian provinces and territories.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Province and Territory
Chart colourRegionVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits in Canada9,026,351 
 Ontario 4,487,08249.71%
 Quebec 1,796,44019.90%
 British Columbia 1,003,51111.12%
 Alberta 786,8268.72%
 Nova Scotia 232,4022.57%
 Manitoba 206,8182.29%
 Saskatchewan 186,2862.06%
 New Brunswick 152,9651.69%
 Newfoundland and Labrador 86,8830.96%
 Prince Edward Island 42,3520.47%
 Yukon 17,1630.19%
 Northwest Territories 17,1500.19%
 unknown / Inconnu 5,4970.06%
 Nunavut 4,9760.06%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received by country.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits11,519,279 
 Canada 9,026,35178.36%
 United States 672,8655.84%
 India 267,5742.32%
 France 98,2790.85%
 United Kingdom 84,2140.73%
 China 80,4290.70%
 Mexico 64,2770.56%
 Germany 46,3610.40%
 Colombia 40,8170.35%
 Pakistan 40,0020.35%
 Other1,098,1109.54%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has by foreign country.

 
Total and percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits by Foreign Countries2,492,928 
 United States 672,8655.84%
 India 267,5742.32%
 France 98,2790.85%
 United Kingdom 84,2140.73%
 China 80,4290.70%
 Mexico 64,2770.56%
 Germany 46,3610.40%
 Colombia 40,8170.35%
 Pakistan 40,0020.35%
 Brazil 39,5040.34%
 Other1,058,60642.47%
 

Comments

Submitted by Saomiq on September 09, 2017 - 3:01 PM

Trying to find out about Canadian inventors