Open Government Analytics

Follow:

  • RSS
  • Cite

Explore the ways we track the progress of Open Government. Browse through statistics on download counts, visitors, as well as the increase of participation of Government of Canada departments and agencies in supplying more open datasets. All statistics presented, unless otherwise noted, are as of to . To access the open data used to create the tables below, visit Open Government Analytics.

 

Number of Visits

These numbers summarize the number of visits to the Open Government Portal. A visit represents a sequence of requests from a uniquely identified client that expired after a certain amount of inactivity, usually 30 minutes.

Number of Visits
 
Visits 178,965 140,463 188,288 170,178 179,075 179,229 172,941 171,526 123,815 110,712 83,613 184,597
 

Number of Downloads

These numbers summarize the number of downloads on the Open Government Portal. A download represents the number of times a user has clicked to download a resource for a particular dataset.

Number of Downloads
 
Downloads 78,940 53,318 75,225 75,252 69,377 61,998 58,844 59,392 48,756 43,150 41,480 80,076
 

Top 25 Downloaded Datasets

These are the top 25 downloaded datasets for the month of .

Title Department Number of Downloads
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers ListEmployment and Social Development Canada2,825
Permanent Residents – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada2,342
Indexes of the National Topographic System of CanadaNatural Resources Canada1,116
Fuel consumption ratingsNatural Resources Canada1,069
Historical minimum wage rates in CanadaEmployment and Social Development Canada1,068
Temporary Residents: Study Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada1,037
High Resolution Digital Elevation Model (HRDEM) - CanElevation SeriesNatural Resources Canada937
Public Health Infobase - Data on COVID-19 in CanadaPublic Health Agency of Canada916
Digital Topographic Raster Maps, 1944-2012Natural Resources Canada895
Tender NoticesPublic Services and Procurement Canada853
Pipeline Throughput and Capacity DataCanada Energy Regulator789
National Hydro Network - NHN - GeoBase SeriesNatural Resources Canada787
Licensed Natural Health ProductsHealth Canada741
Canada's Official Greenhouse Gas InventoryEnvironment and Climate Change Canada670
Canadian Hydrographic Service Non-Navigational (NONNA) Bathymetric DataFisheries and Oceans Canada667
Canadian Digital Elevation Model, 1945-2011Natural Resources Canada645
Civil Aircraft Register DatabaseTransport Canada587
Wages Employment and Social Development Canada538
Canadian Wind Turbine DatabaseNatural Resources Canada521
2019 Public Service Employee SurveyTreasury Board of Canada Secretariat484
Temporary Residents: Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and International Mobility Program (IMP) Work Permit Holders – Monthly IRCC UpdatesImmigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada483
National Air Pollution Surveillance (NAPS) ProgramEnvironment and Climate Change Canada458
Topographic Data of Canada - CanVec SeriesNatural Resources Canada448
Aboriginal Lands of Canada Legislative BoundariesNatural Resources Canada436
Schedule 1 of Transportation of Dangerous Goods RegulationsTransport Canada429
 

Datasets by Department or Agency

These numbers represent the breakdown of raw datasets on the Open Government Portal by department or agency. These numbers were captured on See how much we have grown since .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Number of datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 1
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 17
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 356
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2
Canada Border Services Agency 12
Canada Council for the Arts 2
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 5
Canada Energy Regulator 47
Canada Infrastructure Bank 1
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 33
Canada Revenue Agency 140
Canada School of Public Service 7
Canada Science and Technology Museum 1
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 78
Canadian Grain Commission 11
Canadian Heritage 60
Canadian Institute of Health Information 3
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 5
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 1
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 6
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 47
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 15
Canadian Space Agency 114
Canadian Transportation Agency 1
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 1
Communications Security Establishment Canada 132
Correctional Service of Canada 9
Courts Administration Service 2
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 28
Defence Research and Development Canada 1
Department for Women and Gender Equality 4
Department of Finance Canada 82
Department of Justice Canada 217
Elections Canada 21
Employment and Social Development Canada 99
Environment and Climate Change Canada 983
Export Development Canada 1
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 3
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 1
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 8
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 317
Global Affairs Canada 70
Government and Municipalities of Québec 1,221
Government of Alberta 2,270
Government of British Columbia 564
Health Canada 287
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 1
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 39
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 7
Indigenous Services Canada 4
Infrastructure Canada 4
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 63
International Development Research Centre 2
Library and Archives Canada 120
Library of Parliament 1
National Defence 71
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 1
National Film Board 14
National Research Council Canada 38
Natural Resources Canada 69,509
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 4
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 23
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 8
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 3
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 4
Parks Canada 481
Parole Board of Canada 126
Privy Council Office 5
Public Health Agency of Canada 483
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 6
Public Safety Canada 3
Public Service Commission of Canada 32
Public Services and Procurement Canada 139
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 2
Shared Services Canada 78
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 1
Statistics Canada 7,537
Status of Women Canada 1
The National Battlefields Commission 1
Transport Canada 40
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 118
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 157
Veterans Affairs Canada 131
Western Economic Diversification Canada 14
Total86,559
 

Datasets Released by Month

The following table represents the number of datasets that have been published each month since the Open Government Portal's relaunch on .

Government of Canada Department or Agency Prior to Nov-2019 Total number of new datasets
Accessibility Standards Canada 00001000000001
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada 1400000000003017
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 34900530-30240-40356
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 20000000000002
Canada Border Services Agency 1200000000000012
Canada Council for the Arts 20000000000002
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions 30000100010005
Canada Energy Regulator 4702100000-300047
Canada Infrastructure Bank 00000100000001
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 3100000001100033
Canada Revenue Agency 1150221710002010140
Canada School of Public Service 70000000000007
Canada Science and Technology Museum 10000000000001
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 42135314025110178
Canadian Grain Commission 1001000000000011
Canadian Heritage 3501079011031260
Canadian Institute of Health Information 30000000000003
Canadian Institutes of Health Research 30000100000015
Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat 10000000000001
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 20000000000002
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 31200000000006
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission 3642300000110047
Canadian Security Intelligence Service 1210000000002015
Canadian Space Agency 96181-104210200114
Canadian Transportation Agency 10000000000001
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP 00000000001001
Communications Security Establishment Canada 2301090000000000132
Correctional Service of Canada 80010000000009
Courts Administration Service 20000000000002
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada 2401001000005-328
Defence Research and Development Canada 10000000000001
Department for Women and Gender Equality 00010000111004
Department of Finance Canada 80-30012100100082
Department of Justice Canada 175222505611918217
Elections Canada 1700030000100021
Employment and Social Development Canada 9121-130000100299
Environment and Climate Change Canada 86011267765-2030006983
Export Development Canada 00000000010001
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 20000100000003
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada 00010000000001
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada 30021002000008
Fisheries and Oceans Canada 21595661511221115101317
Global Affairs Canada 4302073308010370
Government and Municipalities of Québec 000000000041,21701,221
Government of Alberta 2,0230-1000240-11511218202,270
Government of British Columbia 20-1-11015504026000564
Health Canada 650401018430488559287
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada 10000000000001
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada 3601010100000039
Impact Assessment Agency of Canada 10000410010007
Indigenous Services Canada 20010000001004
Infrastructure Canada 40000000000004
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 5501411000010063
International Development Research Centre 20000000000002
Library and Archives Canada 118020000000000120
Library of Parliament 10000000000001
National Defence 390-10031408104371
National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman 10000000000001
National Film Board 1300100000000014
National Research Council Canada 3301000000103038
Natural Resources Canada 69,50113-8-11112-331-10-1069,509
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 30010000000004
Office of the Auditor General of Canada 101021200711723
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada 20000000060008
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 00010000010103
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada 00102000000104
Parks Canada 4660201300000000481
Parole Board of Canada 124000000001001126
Privy Council Office 30001000001005
Public Health Agency of Canada 2863181910108402124181214483
Public Prosecution Service of Canada 60000000000006
Public Safety Canada 30000000000003
Public Service Commission of Canada 2050-441201300032
Public Services and Procurement Canada 105114741018421139
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 10100000000002
Shared Services Canada 33004719136131078
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 10000000000001
Statistics Canada 7,28215430046421121171319287,537
Status of Women Canada 10000000000001
The National Battlefields Commission 00010000000001
Transport Canada 2701100009002040
Transportation Safety Board of Canada 518484653713351118
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat 1321437-11415000157
Veterans Affairs Canada 128100100010000131
Western Economic Diversification Canada 1300001000000014
Total82,948882437613420050211637115891,37313586,559
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Province and Territory

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received from Canadian provinces and territories.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Province and Territory
Chart colourRegionVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits in Canada6,140,733 
 Ontario 3,137,43651.09%
 Quebec 1,250,42120.36%
 British Columbia 635,97010.36%
 Alberta 503,8148.20%
 Nova Scotia 150,1892.45%
 Manitoba 135,6422.21%
 Saskatchewan 120,7961.97%
 New Brunswick 99,7121.62%
 Newfoundland and Labrador 52,9770.86%
 Prince Edward Island 26,5050.43%
 Northwest Territories 11,0890.18%
 Yukon 10,7750.18%
 Nunavut 3,4170.06%
 unknown / Inconnu 1,9900.03%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has received by country.

 
Total and percentages of site visits by Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits7,701,442 
 Canada 6,140,73379.73%
 United States 433,8435.63%
 India 163,5602.12%
 France 65,1430.85%
 United Kingdom 55,6310.72%
 China 49,0310.64%
 Algeria 31,4140.41%
 Germany 30,3320.39%
 Pakistan 27,3330.35%
 Mexico 26,3190.34%
 Other678,1038.82%
 

Percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country

This graph illustrates the percentage of total of visits the Open Government Portal has by foreign country.

 
Total and percentages of Site Visits by Foreign Country
Chart colourCountryVisitsPercentage of Total Visits
Total Number of Visits by Foreign Countries1,560,709 
 United States 433,8435.63%
 India 163,5602.12%
 France 65,1430.85%
 United Kingdom 55,6310.72%
 China 49,0310.64%
 Algeria 31,4140.41%
 Germany 30,3320.39%
 Pakistan 27,3330.35%
 Mexico 26,3190.34%
 Australia 25,0420.33%
 Other653,06141.86%
 

Comments

Submitted by Saomiq on September 09, 2017 - 3:01 PM

Trying to find out about Canadian inventors